Privacy Policy

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information is controlled and protected provincially by the Personal Information Protection Act and federally by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act . Bedrock Homes Limited respects your rights regarding the protection of your personal information.During the search for your new home on this website we may collect personal information from you. This information is required for the purpose of providing products and services to you involved in the home buying process.This information includes but is not limited to:

  • name, address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail address;
  • municipal and legal descriptions;
  • the purchase or construction agreement for the Home including financial information, all plans, specifications,
  • agreements, change orders, condominium disclosure documents or any other information related to the purchase and construction of the Home;
  • information about any remedial or other service work done to the Home;
  • any information about a request for assistance or warranty claim about the Home including information provided to a warranty provider;
  • insurance information;
  • information provided to or received from third party contractors, suppliers, consultants and lawyers who provide work or services to you or us with respect to the Home;

Some of the above information may be provided to our agents, suppliers and trades for the purpose of building the Home if you choose to purchase one from Bedrock Homes. These people have agreed in writing to protect any personal information provided to them and keep it confidential.As a member of a warranty program and as part of providing warranty protection coverage and services to you, we may be required to provide your personal information to a warranty provider. This information is used for the following purposes:

  • registration and enrollment with the warranty provider;
  • processing and assessment of warranty protection coverage;
  • providing alternate dispute resolution procedures including investigation, conciliation, mediation and arbitration services in accordance with the requirements of the warranty provider;
  • conducting customer satisfaction surveys;
  • assessment of us and other builders;
  • compiling historical data;
  • assessment of the warranty provider’s protect ion coverage and other services;

if the Home is transferred to a new owner before the expiration of warranty coverage applicable to the Home, then if the new owner makes a request for assistance or claim for warranty coverage from the warranty provider with respect to the Home, then we are authorized by you to release personal information about you to the extent reasonably required by the warranty provider to process the request for assistance or claim of the new owner of the Home.Bedrock Homes will comply with our Privacy Policy. For more information about our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer at 403-439-5000, fax to 403-439-1300, or e-mail to privacy@bedrockhomes.ca.

STAY INFORMED